Creative Team

David Harradine & Sam Butler - Direction, Design & Sound Design

Ali Beale - Production Manager & Co-designer

Hansjörg Schmidt - Lighting Design

Garry Scott James – Additional Sound Editing

 

Production & Support Team

Ali Beale - Production Manager

Rachel Bowen - Technical Stage Manager

Mariana Camiloti - Assistant Chaperone

Sam Evans - Technical Manager

Shannon Foster - CSM / Chaperone

Daniel Gammon - CSM

Anna Lewis - Chaperone

Emma Lewis-Jones - ASM/ Chaperone

Lucy Martin – Costume Supervisor

Christine Maupetit - ASM

Suzy Peters - Costume Supervisor

Emma Robinson - ASM

Becky Smith - Technical & Company Manager

 

 

Men 

Robert Clark

Luke Crook

Nathan Goodman

Kip Johnson

Nick Lawson

Matthew Morris

Anwar Russell

Robbie Synge

 

Newspaper

Editors: David Harradine & Sam Butler

Photographs: Karen Robinson

Design: Valle Walkley

 

The Talking Place

Luke Pell - Associate Artist

Girls

TATE BRITAIN & The place 2017

Amber Worboys Sayers

Belesther Huberson-Abie

Chadni Mia

Maya Demetriou

Molly Beasley-Martin

Momoka Taniguchi-Warren

Neve Seekings

Pebbles Doughty-White

Rania Yarde

 

 

Support

DEVELOPMENT OF MEN & GIRLS DANCE WAS SUPPORTED BY

The Point, Eastleigh

Dance4, Nottingham

Quarterhouse, Folkestone

The Jerwood Choreographic Research Project

Greenhouse

The devising residency was supported by Greenwich Dance

Men & Girls Dance is a project by Fevered Sleep, produced in association with Fuel

Men & Girls Dance was commissioned by The Place 

 

FUNDERS

Arts Council England

Paul Hamlyn Foundation

Wellcome Trust 

Jerwood Charitable Foundation

Esmee Fairbairn

Greenhouse

Royal Central School of Speech & Drama

 

 


 

Girls (Alumnae)

2016

South East Dance

Amira Ali

Camille Ash

Sorrel Barnes

Daisy Clarke

Alonna Flexer-Sandiland

Ella Letton

Gwen Moylett

Edie Seymour-Williams

Romi Warde-Robinson

DANCE4

Rosie Austin-Hare

Freya Bird

Amelia Brierley

Isobel Carey

Jaydene Gray

Lucy Hockey

Anna Jacques

Victoria Maddock

Elizabeth Shaw

THE LOWRY

Leah Baillie

Summer Bird

Carmen Forrest-Rhone

Melissa Gerrard

Heather Harman

Ella Lord

Zara Richardson-Browne

Acacia Seward

Ashlee Snell

LAWRENCE BATLEY THEATRE

Rose Allen

Iyla Bellafonte

Emma Bentley

Jasmine Day

Esme Jackson

Ruby Manderson

Freya Scott

Eva Simon

Evie Swales Gledhill

QUARTERHOUSE

Lola Burt

Isabel Gillett

Annie Murray

Jemima O'Leary-White

Kohana Pattemore

Imogen Pratt

Hettie Rankin

Ella Sales

Eleanor Spice

 

GREENWICH DANCE AGENCY 2015

Raven Braganza

Grace Elliott

Cléa Henry Gabriel-Calixte

Orla Markey

Ellen McLeod

Ruby Stanhope

Rebecca Stirling

Tapasya Tiwadi

Titiana Varca

 

QUARTERHOUSE 2015

Amelia Barnes

Miranda Beinart-Smith

Laurie Bevan

Charlotte Cox

Isabella Graham

Leisha Huggett

Shayla Lyons

Madeleine Meredith

Genevieve Richter

Amy Scott

Keayhana Umali

Sofia Ziani

 

DANCE 4 2014

Phoebe Anderson

Isobel Benson

Libbie Brooks

Courtney Bullivant

Anya Eadon

Morgan Green

Lucy Hockey

Jessica Johnson

Grace Scothern

Mia Berry -Villano

 

THE POINT 2013

Lacey Dalipe

Letisha Fernadez

Ashanti Holzmann

Isabel Hunt

Emily McLachlan

Kacie Murphy

Ruby Neville

Lucca Neville

Rosie Pearce

Emily Pike

Summer Smedley


Men & Girls Dance originally devised with

 

Raven Braganza

Robert Clark

Grace Elliott

Cléa Henry Gabriel-Calixte

Nathan Goodman

Kip Johnson

Nick Lawson

Orla Markey

Ellen McLeod

Matthew Morris

Ruby Stanhope

Rebecca Stirling

Tapasya Tiwadi

Titiana Varca

People who helped us think about the Talking Place and Project

Paul Armitage

Theresa Beattie

Georgina Bednar

Maddy Costa

Natasha Freedman

Catherine Love

Luke Pell

Nicola Shaughnessy

Lois Weaver


Community Catalysts

London

Lerato Islam

Sebastian Kapps

Linda Markey

Daniel Teixeira

Rosie Woodward

Brighton & Hove

Alex Butler 

Terry Conway

Andy Hamer 

Jac Matthews 

Mary Murphy 

 

Nottingham

Freya Coles

Nicola Carter

Michael Frankton

Alison Reaney  

Carmen Tomas

Salford

Hannah Buckley

Jess Hyer

Rachel Potts

Dolores Santos

Cat Stobbs

Amy Warhurst

Eileen Wilson

Huddersfield

Ruth Allen

Hannah Buckley

Elisa Etemad

James Roberts

Folkestone

Sadie Hurley

James Middleton

Caroline Pratt

Kelly O'Leary-White


Thanks to

Lucy Barter, Juno Robinson Butler, Ellie Hartwell, Gus Houssein, White Light Ltd, Hedgehog Construction Ltd, Rebecca Hedges at Smiths News, PK, Robert Rattley, Emma Robinson, Jessie Russell, Becky Smith

 

Thanks to all those who have been involved in the Research & Development so far

Phoebe Anderson, Amelia Barnes, Miranda Beinart-Smith, Isobel Benson, Mia Berry-Villano, Sadie Bevan, Laurie Bevan, Lilla Bish-Groucott, Katya Levine Brislin, Courtney Bullivant, Scarlett Butler-Broad, Tallulah Butler-Broad, Rose Campbell, Jemima Canton, Emily Cohen, Eva Cotton-Chambers, Charlotte Cox, Lacey Dalipe, Olivia-Rose Connor Deer, Robin Dingemans, Eve Dufays, Anya Eadon, Grace Eustace, Lara Fair, Mathilde Farlam, Letisha Fernadez, Isabella Graham, Morgan Green, Ava Griffiths, Vega Hertel, Lucy Hockey, Amelia Hodgson, Ashanti Holzmann, Leisha Huggett, Isabel Hunt, Jessica Johnson, Bryony Jones, Saffron Larsen, Evie Lilley, Molly Lucas, Martha Lucas, Shayla Lyons, Astrid Macer-Wright, Emily McLachlan, Madeleine Meredith, Kacie Murphy, Beatrice Namestuic, Ruby Neville, Lucca Neville, Ysmene Ostik-Smith, Aeonie Ostik-Smith, Rosie Pearce, Luke Pell, Emily Pike, Linda Hunter Pires, Betty Ravinder, Genevieve Richter, Anwar Russell, Ruby Schmool, Grace Scothern, Amy Scott, Leas Scrivan, Hope Sharp, Summer Smedley, Petra Soor, Robbie Synge, Sophie Vivienne Tudik, Keayhana Umali, Charles Webber, May Wolffe, Sofia Ziani

 


FEVERED SLEEP IS

Ali Beale - Production Manager

Sam Butler - Artistic Director

Sophie Eustace - Executive Director

David Harradine - Artistic Director

Amelia Ideh - Communications Manager

Emily Jameson - General Manager

Beth McEvoy - Researcher

Alison Proctor - Producer

 

PR Consultancy

Judy Lipsey (Premier)

Sharon Kean (Kean Lanyon)